An evening and a night in Moncton
Moncton Casinos Online, Staying Over
The casino in Moncton is Casino New Brunswick at 21 Casino Drive, off the Trans-Canada at Magnetic Hill, with a connected hotel and a concert venue. This independent guide takes no bets: it plans a night there, from check-in to check-out.
By the Tideline deskChecked October 2026

Plan the night by arrival day
All times are Atlantic Time, and holiday hours are not published, so check them on Casino New Brunswick's own site before you set out.
Arrival day
| Check-in | from 4 PM; 19 or older to check in |
|---|---|
| The floor that night | slots until 2 AM Sunday to Thursday, 3 AM Friday and Saturday |
| Poker | Thursday to Saturday from 6 PM |
| The Buffet | Wednesday to Saturday |
| Check-out | by 11 AM |
Arrival
The casino in brief
Casino New Brunswick stands at 21 Casino Drive, Moncton, off the Trans-Canada Highway (Route 2) at exit 450, Magnetic Hill. It opened in May 2010 and is open year-round. Great Canadian Entertainment runs it on behalf of the New Brunswick Lotteries and Gaming Corporation, the NBLGC, a Crown corporation.
A hotel with 126 rooms and deluxe suites is connected to the casino. The Molson Canadian Centre, the casino's concert venue, shares the address.
One point before you plan: the floor is not open 24/7. Slots close at 2 AM from Sunday to Thursday, and at 3 AM on Friday and Saturday. Tables, poker and the High Limit Room keep their own hours, set out below.

Check-in
The hotel night
Check-in at the hotel begins at 4 PM, and guests are asked to check out by 11 AM. Everyone checking in must be 19 or older. Parking is complimentary for hotel guests. If you park on site, give the make, model and licence plate of the vehicle at check-in.
The hotel has a pool and a gym, and Wi-Fi is free for guests. If a pet is coming along, the hotel accepts up to two per room, cats or dogs, up to 50 lb each, for a nightly fee. Pets cannot go on the gaming floor; service animals can. Room details are on the hotel page, and reservations go through extension 2 at 506-859-7770.

Evening
Evening on the floor
Slots run from 10 AM to 2 AM Sunday to Thursday, and to 3 AM on Friday and Saturday. Table games open at 2 PM. The table games include Blackjack, Baccarat, Craps and Roulette. If you arrive on a Friday or Saturday, craps runs from 7 PM to 2 AM.
The High Limit Room opens at 6 PM daily and closes at 2 AM, or 3 AM on Friday and Saturday.
Poker is a Thursday to Saturday affair. The private room sits in the Lighthouse part of Casino New Brunswick and deals Texas Hold'em from 6 PM. It closes at 2 AM on Thursday and 3 AM on Friday and Saturday. To get on the waitlist, call 506-861-4632 after 5 PM, up to 60 minutes ahead. No-shows are removed after 10 minutes.
The floor at the hour you choose
Atlantic Time. Water in a strip means open. Holiday hours are not published.
| Area | Hours |
|---|---|
| Slots | Sun to Thu 10 AM to 2 AM; Fri and Sat 10 AM to 3 AM |
| Table games | Sun to Thu 2 PM to 2 AM; Fri and Sat 2 PM to 3 AM |
| High Limit Room | Sun to Thu 6 PM to 2 AM; Fri and Sat 6 PM to 3 AM |
| Poker room | Thu 6 PM to 2 AM; Fri and Sat 6 PM to 3 AM; closed Sun to Wed |
| Craps | Fri and Sat 7 PM to 2 AM |
| Gift shop | daily 10 AM to 11 PM |
| The Buffet | Wed to Sat; hours not published |
| Hub City Pub | hours not published |
Dinner
Dinner on the floor
The Buffet and the Hub City Pub are on the floor at Casino New Brunswick, so everyone who enters them must be 19 or older. The Buffet runs weekly from Wednesday to Saturday, with its own menu for each of those days.
If your night falls on a Sunday, Monday or Tuesday, there is no Buffet. Hours for both are not repeated in this guide. Confirm them with the casino before you head down.
Concert night
A concert night
The Molson Canadian Centre is the concert venue at Casino New Brunswick. Tickets are sold only through Ticketmaster, and the box office opens 90 minutes before showtime. Events are open to all ages unless a show says otherwise. Children 24 months and under may enter without a ticket on an accompanying adult's lap.
No bags or backpacks are allowed, so leave them in the room or the car. Cameras, drones and recording devices are not permitted. Re-entry is permitted, and guests under 19 may attend a show but may not enter the gaming floor. Upcoming shows are listed on greatcanadian.com/entertainment, and the concert page of this guide covers the rest.
Who comes along
Who can go where
Casino New Brunswick admits guests aged 19 or older to the floor. Each needs valid government photo ID, such as a driver's licence, a passport or a provincial ID card. The Hub City Pub and The Buffet sit on the casino floor, so the same age rule applies there. Guests who look under 30 may be asked for a second piece, such as a provincial health card.
Concerts at the Molson Canadian Centre are open to all ages unless a show says otherwise. At the hotel desk, the person checking in must be 19 or older.
Who in your party goes where
Count your group. The doors sort themselves.
- Adults 30 and over
- Adults 19 to 29
- Children and teens, 3 to 18
- Toddlers, 24 months and under
- Casino floor
- The Buffet and the Hub City Pub
- Molson Canadian Centre concerts
- Hotel check-in
| Place | Who |
|---|---|
| Casino floor, The Buffet, Hub City Pub | 19 or older, valid government photo ID; a second piece if you look under 30 |
| Molson Canadian Centre concerts | all ages unless the show says otherwise; 24 months and under on a lap, no ticket |
| Hotel check-in | the person checking in is 19 or older |
The road
Getting here
Each distance here is a straight line from Casino New Brunswick. Downtown Moncton is 6.9 km away, Dieppe 11.6 km and Shediac 27.3 km. Farther out, Saint John sits at 132.3 km, Charlottetown at 135.4 km and Halifax at 193.1 km. Road distances are longer, and each town name opens map directions.
Parking on site is free, with ample space. Moncton keeps Atlantic Time, one hour ahead of Québec west of 63 degrees West and of Maine all year.
From your town to Casino Drive
Straight lines from OpenStreetMap coordinates; the road is always longer.
11.6 km
Directions in Google Maps- downtown Moncton6.9 km
- Riverview9.5 km
- Dieppe11.6 km
- Shediac27.3 km
- Bouctouche40.2 km
- Sackville47.1 km
- Richibucto60.7 km
- Amherst61.9 km
- Sussex66.4 km
- Summerside88.8 km
- Miramichi109.9 km
- Saint John132.3 km
- Charlottetown135.4 km
- Fredericton137.4 km
- Truro149.9 km
- Bathurst176.1 km
- Caraquet185.2 km
- Halifax193.1 km
- Edmundston296.5 km
Online
Playing online in New Brunswick
The province names ALC.ca as the only legal and regulated online gambling platform in New Brunswick. Atlantic Lottery runs it and offers Digital Instants, iBingo and iCasino. Atlantic Lottery says other online gambling sites cannot legally operate or advertise in Atlantic Canada, even with an overseas licence. New Brunswick has no licensing scheme for private online operators.
Paid links on this page lead to a private online casino partner that is not named and can change. The guide does not vouch for it, since no private online casino is legal in New Brunswick. Links to the casino, the province and help services are never paid. More on this sits on the guide's online page.
Check-out
Help first, then a paid link
Help in New Brunswick
- Run by the Department of Health, the New Brunswick Gambling Information Line at 1-800-461-1234 is free, confidential and answers 24/7.
- The Responsible Gaming Information Centre, 506-861-4699, in the pedway just outside Casino New Brunswick, handles enrolment in the Voluntary Self-Exclusion program.
- On ALC.ca, a long break of 6, 12, 24 or 36 months cannot be reversed by the player or by Atlantic Lottery.
Questions at the desk
Is Casino New Brunswick open all night?
No, the floor closes overnight. Slots run from 10 AM to 2 AM Sunday to Thursday, and to 3 AM on Friday and Saturday. Holiday hours should be checked on the casino's own site.
When does hotel check-in start?
Check-in begins at 4 PM, and guests are asked to check out by 11 AM. The person checking in must be 19 or older.
Is there poker every night?
The poker room opens Thursday from 6 PM to 2 AM, and Friday and Saturday from 6 PM to 3 AM. It is closed Sunday to Wednesday. For the Texas Hold'em waitlist, call 506-861-4632 after 5 PM on those days, up to 60 minutes ahead.
Can teenagers come to a concert?
Events at the Molson Canadian Centre are open to all ages unless a show says otherwise. Anyone under 19 still cannot enter the casino floor, the Hub City Pub or The Buffet.
Is parking free?
Yes, parking on site is free, with ample space. Hotel guests give the make, model and licence plate of their vehicle at check-in.